2014-04-21

Evolution of a Webcomic (Part 2)

Uaaahhh.... ist das schon wieder lange her, dass ich den ersten Teil zu "Evolution of a Webcomic" geschrieben hatte. Dabei hatte ich so nettes Feedback von euch dazu bekommen. Dankeschön nochmal dafür! Allerhöchste Zeit, den zweiten Teil zu schreiben :)

Uaaaaah.... it has really been quite a while that I wrote the first part of "Evolution of a Webcomic" here. I even got so great feedback from you guys to the last part. Thank you very much for that! So it's definitely more then time to write the second part :)

Diesmal möchte ich euch erzählen, wie eine CiPI (das ist jetzt übrigens die "offizielle" Abkürzung für "Circus Pulex Irritans")-Comicseite entsteht.

This time I want to tell you, how a CiPI (this is by the way the "official" abbrevation for "Circus Pulex Irritans" now)-comic page evolves.

Gleich vorne weg: Meine Methode ist nicht wirklich zur Nachahmung geeignet ;P Da ich ja Vollzeit arbeite und auch noch pendel, entsehen die meisten CiPI-Seiten auf meinem Schoß im Zug zwischen München und Augsburg. Ich bilde mir ja ein, das ganze Gewackel tut meinem Strich gut ;P Und ich kann so die Zeit im Zug nutzten, mit CiPI langsam aber stetig voranzukommen :)

Before I start: My method is not really suited to be copied ;P since I work full time and have to take the train every day, I draw my CiPI-pages on my lap between the cities Augsburg and Munich. I actually have the feeling that all the shakes are good for my lines ;P And I can use the time in the train to make slow but consistant progress with CiPI :)

 photo xxx061_zps0fad6647.jpg

Für meine Kurzgeschichten erstelle ich normalerweise immer, sobald ich die Geschichte habe und bevor ich mit den richtigen Seiten anfange, ein Miniatur-Seitenlayout für den gesamten Comic. Bei CiPI gehe ich da viel lockerer vor und überlege mir vorher nur anhand meines geschriebenen Scripts, was in dem nächsten Kapitel passieren soll. Dann zeichne ich einfach Seite für Seite. Die profesionellere Methode wäre es natürlich, erst einmal ebenfalls ein Seitenlayout (zumindest kapitelweise) zu machen, aber da genau das für mich immer das nervigste am Comiczeichnen ist, habe ich beschlossen, auf mein Glück zu setzten und einfach loszuzeichnen.... ich hoffe, das werde ich am Schluss nicht bereuen ;P

I usually develope at first, as soon as I have the storyline and before I start with the real pages, for every one of my short stories a miniature layout of the pages for the whole comic. With CiPI I work much looser and just think about what part of my written script should be in the next chapter. Then I draw page after page. The more professional way would of course be to make a small layout (at least for each chapter) before I start with drawing, but since this is the most annoying part of comic drawing for me, I decided to leave it here, gamble on my luck and just start drawing..... I really hope, I won't regret this in the end ;P

 photo xxx003_zps13e13e97.jpg
Skizzieren im Zug ist nicht so schlimm.// Sketching in the train is not so bad.

 photo xxx004_zps69760bee.jpg
Da habe ich noch mit normalem Bleistift vorgezeichnet. Mittlerweile benutze ich einen Druckbleistift mit hellblauer Mienen. Den muss ich praktischerweise nicht wegradieren, sondern kann die Farbe nach dem Tuschen und Scannen in Photoshop löschen. // Here I still sketched with a normal pencil. Meanwhile I use a mechanical pen with light blue leads. I don't have to erase the new one, which is handy. I can just delete the color in Photoshop after I inked and scanned the page.

 photo xxx010_zps55d30ef2.jpg
Jetzt beginnt der Teil, der im Zug eher nervig ist, das "tuschen". Ich tusche nicht wirklich sondern benutze schwarze Multiliner in verschiedenen Stärken. Hier auf dieser Seite habe ich die Sprechblasen ausnahmsweise extra gezeichnet, um den Panels später digital einen besonderen Effekt geben zu können. Normalerweise platziere ich sie gleich in den Panels. // Now begins the part which is quite annoying doing it in the train: The "inking". I don't really use ink here but a couple of black pens in differenz sizes. By the way, on this page I drew the speech balloons for once on the sides of the page since I planned to give the panels a special effect later digitally. Usually I just put them in the panels and don't draw them seperately.

 photo xxx011_zpsa82e5c89.jpg
Ein Close Up. Ja! Das hab ich im Zug gezeichnet. Keine Ahnung, wie ich es schaffe, bei dem ganzen Gewackel gerade Linien zu zeichnen..... irgendwie geht das einfach. Vielleicht ist das meine Superkraft? // A Close Up. Yes" I drew that in the train. I have no idea, how I manage to draw clean lines while everything around me bounces and shakes... it somehow works. Maybe this is my super power?

 photo xxx014_zps41c5c5a3.jpg
Wenn ich die Grundlinien gezogen habe, geht es an die Details, Schwarzflächen und Schraffuren. Dafür benutze ich einen tollen Tuschestift von Pentel mit Pinselspitze, einen schwarzen Copic, ebenfalls mit Pinselspitze, und einen weißen Edding zum Ausbessern und für Effekte. Die Schraffuren mache ich mit einem 0,1mm Multiliner. // When I finished the basic lines I start with the details, the black plains and the hatching. I use an awesome ink pencil by Pentel with a brush tip, a black Copic also with a brush tip and a white Edding for getting rid of mistakes and the special effects. I do the hatching with a 0,1mm pen.

 photo Kapitel2_Seite13_zpsa17c803d.jpg
Hier mal das Lineart zu der neusten CiPI-Seite. Die war schon sehr aufwändig auf Grund der vielen Schwarzflächen und Schraffuren. // Here's the lineart to the newest CiPI-page. This one was quite time consuming because of all the back plains and the hatching.

 photo Unbenannt-1_zpsaf0a30d0.jpg
Und noch ein letztes Close Up auf dem man gut sehen kann, dass ich die ganzen Augen und Viecher, die bei CiPI in der Dunkelheit unterwegs sind, mit dem weißen Lackstift einfach in die schwarzen Flächen zeichne :) // And one last close up where you can see, that I just draw all the eyes and creatures which hover around in the darkness of CiPI with a white paint stick on top of the black plains.

_.;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;.  ♥   .;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;._

So... dass war es für heute. In Teil drei von meinem Making Of zu "Circus Pulex Irritans" werde ich dann was zu der digitalen Nachbearbeitung der Seiten und vor allem zu den Texturen und der Farbigkeit erzählen. Ich glaube, das interessiert doch einige, oder?
Ich versuche auch, euch nicht wieder so lange warten zu lassen *sorry*

Allright... this is it for today. In part three of my Making Of to "Circus Pulex Irritans" I will tell you something about the digital postproducion of the pages and also about the textures and the coloring I use. I think, this might be especially interesting for some of you, isn't it?
I will definitely try to not make you wait that long again *sorry*

Bye bye
Kathi

2014-02-23

Evolution of a Webcomic (Part 1)

Huhu :)

puh... jetzt ist echt mal wieder Zeit, dass ich mich um meinen Blog kümmere. Ich habe eine lange Liste mit Sachen, über die ich eigentlich mal bloggen wollte, aber mein Vollzeitjob raubt mir alle Energie. Das macht an sich gar nicht so viel, weil es mir sehr viel Spaß macht, was ich mache ;P aber ich muss mich wirklich zusammenreißen, dass ich meine persönlichen Projekte nicht schleifen lasse :) Daher möchte ich jetzt mal über ein persönliches Projekt schreiben, dass ich hier im Blog noch nicht allzu oft erwähnt habe: "Circus Pulex Irritans"!

sigh... it's time again that I care a bit for my blog, isn't it? I have such a long list of stuff I wanted to blog about but my full time job drews all the energy from me at the moment. Which isn't actually that bad, because I really love what I do, but I have to get myself together and so I won't let my personal projects drift away :) That's why I wanted to tell you a bit about a personal project today I haven't talked much in this blog yet: : "Circus Pulex Irritans"!

_.;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;.  ♥   .;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;._

 photo Banner5_zps890d98f3.png

Herzlich Willkommen im "Circus Pulex Irritans".
Hier erwarten euch wohlige Schauer, ungewöhnliche Kreaturen und schrullige Freaks! Tretet ein und lasst euch überraschen!


Welcome to the "Circus Pulex Irritans"
Here await you pleasant shivers, extraordinary creatures and quirky freaks!
Come in and get surprised!

Ich träume schon seit langer Zeit davon, einen wirklich langen Comic anzupacken. Als ich mit Comiczeichnen angefangen habe, also so mit 13/14, da entstand in meinem Kopf ein Epos nach dem anderen und scheitert nach ein paar Seiten wieder. Das hat mich auf den Boden der Tatsachen gebracht und die letzten Jahre habe ich mich mit Kurzgeschichten und Reisecomics bei Laune gehalten, was natürlich auch sehr viel Spaß macht, doch eine richtige Geschichte kann man damit nicht erzählen.

I already dreamed for quite a while about launching into a really long comic. When I started with comic drawing at the age of 13/14 I created one epic story in my head after the other but all failed after a couple of pages. So that brought me back down to earth and I kept myself happy over the last years with drawing short stories and travelling comics, but I always knew that couldn't tell a real story this way.

Mitte letzten Jahres ist jedoch etwas komisches passiert: Ich habe eine Geschichte geträumt. Man träumt ja viel Schmarrn, aber von diesem Traum ist einiges hängen geblieben. Die Grundidee, die mit diesem Traum kam, durfte ein paar Tage in meinem Kopf schwären und dann habe ich sie einfach am Stück runtergeschrieben, mit allen Settings und Dialogen. Auch nach nochmaligem Lesen ein paar Tage später fand ich das alles so überzeugend, dass ich beschlossen habe die Geschichte genau so umzusetzten.

In the middle of last year something strange happened: I dreamt a story.  You really dream a lot of strange stuff over the time but from this dream a lot stayed in my head. The main idea which came with this dream evolved over a couple of days an then I just wrote the whole story down, with all settings and dialogues. When I read the story again a couple of days later, I was still so happy with it, that I decided to make it to a comic exactly as it was.

 photo Manuskript_zps7aad4714.jpg
Ich bin übrigens nicht in der Lage jemandem meine Comicgeschichten zu erzählen, bevor sie gezeichnet sind. Daher bin ich wirklich die Einzige, die diese Geschichte biher kennt. Ich rede mir ein, dass ich anderen die Spannung nicht nehmen will, aber höchstwahrscheinlich habe ich einfach Angst, dass die Person, der ich sie zum lesen gebe, ein langes Gesicht macht, die Geschichte nicht versteht oder sie gar doof findet. Eigentlich sollte man so nicht vorgehen, aber no risk no fun... oder so ;) // I am by the way really not able to tell someone my comic stories before they are drawn. I tell myself, that this is because I don't want to take away the exitement for the person who reads it, but the real reason is probably, that I'm afraid to see this person making a face, that he or sho won't understand the story or even finds it stupid. I know that I shouldn't work like that but no risk no fun, isn't it ;)

Aber wann damit anfangen? Monatelang fiel mir immer etwas Wichtigeres ein, was ich zu tun hatte, und so landete die Geschichte in irgendeiner Schublade. Der 24h Comic Tag im Oktober war dann der perfekte Zeitpunkt, um sie wieder hervorzuholen. Zwar nicht ganz regelkonform, sich seine Geschichte mitzubringen, aber egal ;)

 But when starting with it? Over months I always had something more important to do and so the story went into the drawer for a while. The 24h Comic Day in October was the perfect date to take it out again. Not according to the rules to bring a story with you but I didn't bother ;)

Um mit der Geschichte anfangen zu könne, brauchte ich noch unbedingt Charakterdesigns. Mit denen hatte ich so meine Schwierigkeiten. Am Aussehen meines Hauptcharakters Alexej habe ich lange herumgetüftelt bis ich zufrieden war und das Gefühlt hatte, ihn im Griff zu haben.

To be able to start with the story I still needed character designs. I really had my difficulties with them. It took me quite long to find the right look for my main character Alexej and to get the feeling, that I can handle drawing him.

Erste Skizze noch auf dem Manuskript / First sketch still on the manuscript.
 photo Alex1_zps998c4623.jpg
Alex ist zwar ein ziemliches Arschloch, aber so unsympatisch sollte er dann doch nicht rüberkommen *lol* / Alex ist quite an asshole but he shouldn't be that dislikable *lol*

Schon eher aber viel zu jugendlich / more likely but too juvenile:
 photo Alex2_zps5877d3b5.jpg

Die Geschichte spielt übrigens irgendwo, irgendwann ;P Ich orientiere mich aber bei den Outfits der Figuren und anderen Details am ehesten an den Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts im europäischen Raum! / By the way the story takes part somewhere, somewhen ;P But I get mostly inspired for the outfits of my characters and other details by the beginning of the 20th century in the european area.

Diese zwei sind schon richtig nah dran. Das Outfit ist tatsächlich fast genau so geblieben / Those two are already pretty close. The outfit stayed more or less like this:
 photo Alex3_zps0cc27926.jpg

Hier habe ich versucht, ihm mehr Detail zu geben, war aber irgendwie ein Rückschritt O__o ich brauchte ein prägnantes Charakterdesign, dass schnell zu zeichnen ist / Here I tried to give him more details but it was really more of a step back O__o I needed a concise characzer design I can draw fast.
 photo Alex4_zpsd440ab2d.jpg

Und bei diesem hier bin ich dann, abgesehen von ein paar Details (größere Augen, hakigere Nase) geblieben / and here he is beside of some small details (huger eye, more crooked nose).
 photo Alex5_zps65b89234.jpg

Rosi ging dann deutlich schneller. Im Manuskript ist sie übrigens noch ein Mann *lach* Aber als ich mich an's Charakterdesign machte, merkte ich, dass ich keine Lust hatte, eine reine Männergeschichte zu zeichnen und dass die Geschichte, wenn ich den Charakter des Zirkusdirektors weiblich mache, nicht mehr ganz so schablonenhaft daherkommt und mehr Tiefe in der Beziehung der Charaktere zueinander gewinnt.

Rosi developed much faster. In the manuscript by the way was she still a man *laughs* but when I started the character designs I realized that I don't feel like drawing an only men's story and that, if I make the character of the ringmaster a woman, the story looses a bit of it's predictable pattern and gains some depth in the relationship of the characters to each other.

Die erste Skizze hatte noch zu viele Details /The first sketch still got too much detail:
 photo Rosi1_zps6066b51a.jpg

Aber die zweite Skizze traf dann den Nagel schon auf den Kopf :D / But the second sketch was already a hit on the mark :D
 photo Rosi2_zps002b6dd4.jpg
Es macht total viel Spaß, ihr Leben einzuhauchen. Im weiteren Verlauf des Comics wird sie noch eine wichtige Rolle spielen und ich freue mich schon darauf, sie bald wieder zu zeichnen :)

I really enjoy to bring life in her. She'll get a pretty big role in the whole story and I can't wait to draw her again :)

Hier die beiden nochmal, wie sie dann im Comic aussehen / Here a picture of the two of them, how they look in the comic:

 photo Web_26_zps6e40c1cc.png

Sooo... das muss jetzt reichen für heute ;) Ich hoffe, es war interessant für euch zu lesen, wie ich auf die Grundidee für "Circus Pulex Irritans" gekommen bin und wie die Charaktere entstanden sind. Wenn ich das nächste mal Zeit habe, möchte ich euch ein bisschen was zur Entstehung der Comicseiten und vor allem zum Look erzählen. Auch zur Website und meiner Entscheidung, einen Webcomic daraus zu machen, werde ich was zu erzählen haben :D

Sooo.... That's enough for today ;) I hope, it was interesting for you to read how I got the idea for "Circus Pulex Irritans" and how I developed the characters. The next time I want to tell you about how a comic page evolves and also something to the look of the whole thing. I also want to tell you a bit about the website and why I decided to make a webcomic out of it :D

Über Feedback würde ich mich sehr freuen.Wie gefällt euch "Circus Pulex Irritans" denn bisher?

I would love to get some feedback. And especially a request to the readers of my blog who don't understand German: Would you be interested in an English version of "Circus Pulex Irritans" and if yes, can you recommend me some english pages where I could upload it?

Bye bye
Kathi


Hier geht es weiter mit Teil 2 
Here you can continue with part 2

2014-02-02

Hourly Comic Day 2014

Today only in German. Sorry :(


Yay! Ich habe gestern am 01.02.2014 zum ersten Mal beim Hourly Comic Day mitgemacht :) Spannende Erfahrung. Viel Spaß beim Lesen :D

(Mehr darüber hier: hourlycomic.com)

Für eine angenehmere Lesegröße müsst ihr ausnahmsweise draufklicken :)






 








Wie, da reicht nicht? Ihr wollt mehr Hourly Comics lesen? ich mach das jetzt sicher nicht jeden Tag *lol* Aber ich bin natürlich nicht die einzige, die mitgemacht hat. Richtig cool fand ich auch:
Lisa Neun
Asja Wiegand 1 / 2 / 3
Beetlebum
Pete's Daily
Oni

Bye bye
Kathi

2014-01-16

30 days of what inspires me // Day 6-15

Hilfe, ich hab so unglaublich viel über das ich bloggen sollte/könnte/will und ich komm einfach nicht dazu. Ich schmeiß hier jetzt einfach die nächsten 10 Challenge-Zeichnungen (fast) kommentarlos rein. Alles Copy&Paste. Viel Spaß damit ;D

Help, I have so much I should/could/want to blog about but I don't find the time. I just throw my nex 10 challenge drawings in here without (almost) any comment. All copy&paste. Have fun ;D

_.;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;.  ♥   .;:+*’`'*+:;..;:+*’`'*+:;._

Tag 6: Ashitaka (Mononoke Hime)
Heute musste es schnell gehen , daher bin ich nicht ganz zufrieden. Ich hätte mehr Zeit in die Pose investieren und Ashitaka heroischer zeichnen sollen, das hätte ihm besser gestanden. Morgen dann wieder "Prinzessin Mononoke" ist mein liebster Ghibli-Film. Ich bewundere Hayao Miyazaki und das gesamte Studio sehr für ihre Arbeit.
 

Day 6: Ashitaka (Mononoke Hime)
It had to be fast today so I didn't invest enough time in the pose and should have drawn him more heroic, which would have fit him better. Tomorrow then "Princess Mononoke" is my favorite Ghibli movie. I really admire Hayao Miyazaki and the whole studio for their work.


 photo 6_Ashitaka_zps25fd77c8.png

Tag 7: Fa Mulan
Ich bin ja mittlerweile kein großer Fan mehr von Disney, auch wenn ich die meisten alten Filme immer gerne mal wieder ansehe und auch Spaß an den neuen habe, aber Mulan ist einfach ein toller Film den ich sicher mittlerweile 15 Mal oder öfter gesehen habe. Den Mulan-Zeichenstil hab echt mal gar nicht hinbekommen, aber es geht mir je eh mehr darum, all die tollen Charktere in meinem eigenen Stil zu interpretieren. Meine Mulan würde sich wahrscheinlich auch nicht als junger Mann verkleiden können. Aber egal
 

Day 7: Fa Mulan
I'm not really big fan of Disney any more although I still like to rewatch most of the old movies and also have fun with the new ones, but Mulan is just a great Movie! I think I must have watched it already around 15 times or even more often but I still wasn't able to reproduce the drawing style of Mulan at all. But it's more important to me anyway to interpret all those characters in my own style. My Mulan would probably also not be able to dress up and pass as a young man, but who cares


 photo 7_Mulan_zps9b995ce3.png

Tag 8: Kaneda (Akira)
Da weiß ich jetzt gar nicht, was ich viel schreiben soll Der Akira Manga ist einfach der Wahnsinn. Und deswegen gibt es heute einen Kaneda

Tag 8: Kaneda (Akira)
I don't really know what I should write today The Akira Manga is just awesome. And that's why I drew a Kaneda today

 photo 8_Kaneda_zpsaef4fdb0.png

Tag 9: Daenerys Targaryen (Das Lied von Eis und Feuer)
Super Bücher, super Fernsehserie Bin ein ganz großer Nerd, manchmal sogar fast ein laufendes Westeros-Lexikon. Eigentlich hätte ich auch Arya oder Brienne zeichnen können (oder Cersei oder Margaery oder...) aber tatächlich könnte ich gar nicht so genau sagen, wer da jetzt mein liebster weiblicher Charakter ist. Gerade das mag ich aber so an den Büchern, alle Charaktere sind so vielschichtig geschrieben, dass man niemanden wirklich hassen oder lieben kann und dass es alle Zwischenstufen zwischen Gut und Böse gibt. Es ist Daenerys geworden, weil ich einfach große Lust hatte, sie mal zu zeichnen Und für alle Mitnerds: Ich weiß, dass sie eigentlich nicht gleichzeitig das Drogon-Ei im Schoß und Drogon auf dem Kopf sitzen haben kann ;P Künstlerische Freiheit halt.

Day 9: Daenerys Targaryen (A Song of Ice and Fire)
Great books, great TV series I'm actually a really huge nerd, almost a walking Westeros encyclopedia. I also could have drawn Arya or Brienne (or Cersei or Margaery or...) but I couldn't actually tell who my favorite female charakter really is. That's what I like most about those books, all those characters are written with so many different layers that you can't really hate or love anyone and that there are all the shades between good and evil. It became Daenerys because I really felt like drawing here and for all my conerds: I know that she actualy can't have the Drogon egg in her lap and him sitting on her head at the same time ;P I call it artistic freedom.

 photo 9_Daenerys_zps534dacd9.png

Tag 10-12: Penny, Bernadette und Amy (The Big Bang Theory)
Da ich am Wochenende nicht dazu gekommen bin, an meiner Challenge zu arbeiten, gibt es heute gleich drei coole Charaktere auf einmal Ich hätte mich eh nicht für eines der drei Mädels entscheiden könne, da ich sie alle sehr mag :D


Day 10-12: Penny, Bernadette and Amy (The Big Bang Theory)
Since I couldn't find the time to work in my challenge through the weekend, can I give you three cool characters at once today I probably wouldn't have been able to chose only one of those three cool girls anyway since I like all of them a lot:D

 photo 10_Penny_zpsc475ac39.png

 photo 12_Bernadette_zps9ed76b03.png

 photo 11_Amy_zps58474c7c.png



Tag 13: Sherlock Holmes (BBC Sherlock)
Ich bin ganz süchtig danach *__* Sherlock würde wahrscheinlich keine roten Socken anziehen!

Day 13: Sherlock Holmes (BBC Sherlock)
I'm badly addicted *__* Sherlock would probably not wear red socks.

 photo 13_Sherlock_zps85ecda6f.png

Tag 14: Bilbo Beutelin (Der Hobbit)
Hab lang überlegt, ob ich nicht Martin Freeman als Watson zeichnen soll :) Ich habe mich aber schlussendlich für Bilbo entschieden. Ich bin nicht ganz zufrieden damit, wie Peter Jackson den Hobbit filmisch umgesetzt hat, aber es ist trotzdem ein beeindruckendes Gesamtwerk und Martin Freeman als Bilbo ist einfach perfekt :D

Day 14: Bilbo Baggins (The Hobbit)
I thought a while if I should draw Marin Freeman as Watson :) But in the end I decided to draw him as Bilbo. I'm not completely happy how Peter Jackson transtlated the Hobbit into a Movie but it's a really impressive piece of work anyway and Martin Freeman is the perfekt choice for Bilbo :D

 photo 14_BilboX_zps967c4431.png

Tag 15: Jack Frost (Die Hüter des Licht)
Ein super Animationsfilm, der aber wohl leider ein bisschen untergegangen ist. Unbedingt mal ansehen, wenn ihr ihn noch nicht kennt :) Aber dann im O-Ton mit Aussi-Osterhasen XD

Day 15: Jack Frost (Rise of the Guardians)
A great animated movie which is not as famous as it should be. You really should give it a try if you don't know it yet :) I love the Aussi-Easter Bunny XD

 photo 15_JackFrost_zps36d287de.png

bye bye
Kathi

2014-01-06

30 days of what inspires me // Day 1-5

 Huhu :D
 
Nachdem ich nun das alte Jahr auch hier im Blog abgeschlossen habe, ist nun Zeit für ein neues tägliches Projekt :) Ich werde jeden Tag im Januar ein kleines Fanart-Pinup von einem Comiccharakter, einer Film- oder Serienfigur oder auch dem ein oder anderen Blogger zeichnen, die mich im Jahr 2013 oder schon lange davor inspiriert hat :D Ich hoffe, mein neues Projekt wird euch viel Spaß machen.

So since I finished the old year also in my blog here it's finally time for a new daily project :) I will finish a fanart pinup drawing every day in January from a comic character, a film oder series character and maybe even of one or the other blogger who inspired me through the year 2013 or even long before that :D I hope, this project will give you a lot of joy as well.

Tag 1: Sailor Neptun aus Sailor Moon
Michiru Kaiou war immer meine absolute Lieblingssailorkriegerin (sie hat sogar am selben Tag Geburtstag wie ich). Auch ist mir die Sailor Moon Zeichentrickserie allgemein immer noch sehr wichtig, denn sie war der Grund, warum ich Comicfan wurde und mit dem Zeichnen angefangen habe

Day 1: Sailor Neptune  from Sailor Moon
Michiru Kaiou was always my favorite sailor fighter (even her birthday is on the ame day as mine). Generally is the ailor Moon cartoon still pretty important to me because it's the reaon why I became a comic fan and also why I started drawing. So I thought this great girl might be the best choice to start my fanart month 

 photo 1_SailorNeptun_zps0a8093b4.png

Tag 2: Hiccup und Toothless
"How to train your Dragon" ist mein Lieblings-Animationsfilm und einer meiner liebsten Filme überhaupt. Das liegt wohl vor allem an den niedlichen Charkteren, aber auch an den genialen Animationen und der schönen Moral. Ich glaube, mein Toothless ist ein bisschen klein geraten, aber egal Ich freue mich schon sehr auf den zweiten Teil dieses Jahr.

Day 2: Hiccup and Toothless 
"How to train your Dragon" is my most favorite animated movie so far and one of my most favorite movies in general as well. This is mostly because of those adorable characters but also because of the amazing animation and the great moral. I think, my Toothless turned out a little bit small but I don't bother I can't wait to see the second movie this year 

 photo 2_HiccupundToothless_zps348e9151.png

Tag 3: Katniss Everdeen (The Hunger Games)
Ich bin ein großer Fan der "Hunger Games" Bücher (bzw. von Buch 1 und 2, wenn ihr wisst, wovon ich rede) und die Verfilmung des zweiten Bandes "Chatching Fire" war mein persönliches Kinohighlight 2014! Da war ich dann sogar gleich zweimal hintereinander drin Ich mag es sehr, wie Jennifer Lawrence Katniss spielt, aber eigentlich habe ich sie mir ein wenig anders vorgestellt. Daher ist meine Interpretation ein bisschen von beiden, der Katniss aus dem Film und der Katniss aus meiner Vorstellung!

Day 3: Katniss Everdeen (The Hunger Games) 
I am a big fan of the "the Hunger Games"books (or from book one and two if you know what I mean) and the film to the second book "Catching Fire" was my personal cinema highlight 2014! I even went to see it twice in a row I really like, how Jennifer Lawrence plays Katniss, but I actually imagined her a bit differently. So my interpretation is a mixture between the Katniss from the film and the Katniss from my own imagination! 

 photo 3_KatnissEverdeen_zpse3847ff3.png

 Tag 4: Link (The Legend of Zelda)
Ich bin keine Gamerin, aber Zelda habe ich immer total gerne gezockt! Vor allem "Ocarina of Time" auf dem N64 und später "Twilight Princess" auf dem GameCube. Daher darf Link in meiner Fanart-Sammlung nicht fehlen

Day 4: Link (The Legend of Zelda) 
I'm not a gamer, but I always loved to play Zelda! Especially "Ocarina of Time" on the N64 and later "Twilight Princess" on the GameCube. So I couldn't miss drawing a Link for my fanart collection 

 photo 4_Link_zpsce3c5867.png

Tag 5: Alita (Battle Angel Alita)
Als Teenager war ich ein großer Fan der Mangaserie "Battle Angel Alita" von Yukito Kishiro!!! "Last Order", die Fortsetzung, gefällt mir leider nicht gut, aber die ersten 9 Bände der Serie halte ich immer noch in Ehren. Beim Lesen von BAA dachte ich mich, glaube ich, zum ersten Mal: "Ich will ich auch mal so gut sein und so eine Geschichte in Comicform erzählen können".

Day 5: Alita (Battle Angel Alita) 
As a teenage girl I was a huge fan of the Manga "Battle Angel Alita" by Yukito Kishiro!!! I sadly don't really like the sequel "Last Order" but I still treasure the first 9 books. I possibly thought for the first time in my life while reading BAA : "I really want to be that good one day and be able to tell a story like this as a comic"

 photo 5_Alita_zpse2c60583.png

Die nächste Runde hier im Blog gibt es in 5 Tagen :) Auf meiner Facebook Seite gibt es jeden Tag ein Update: Flowerprinthat

The next round will go up here in the blog in 5 days :) But you'll get and update on my facebook page every day: Flowerprinthat

bye bye
Kathi

Looking back and then into the future

Huhu :D

So, nun ist schon Heilig-drei-König 2014 und endlich finde ich mal Zeit, auf das Jahr 2013 zurückzublicken. Im letzten Jahr hatte ich ja bereits so eine "künstlerische Zusammenfassung" gemacht und ich würde das gerne zur alle-Jahre-wiederehrenden Gewohnheit machen :)

It's already the holy three kings day 2014 and I finally find the time to take a look back to the year 2013. I already made a "Summary of Art" last year and I though I declare this to a once every-year-habit :)

Zur schnellen Übersicht gibt es erstmal wieder das DeviantArt-Meme, das ich auch letztes Jahr erstellt hatte:

I filled out the DeviantArt-Meme I also used last year to give you a fast overview:

 photo Layout_zps8c9bfb1a.jpg

Mein Jahresrückblick auf 2013:
My summary of the year 2013:

Witzigerweise ist mein einziger Blogpost aus dem Januar 2013 der zum Jahresrückblick auf 2012. Auch gezeichnet habe ich im Januar nicht viel, tatsächlich war das einzige Bild, das ich finden konnte, meine "Gute Vorsätze für 2013" Zeichnung.
Das erste Drittel des letzten Jahres war ich noch als Volontärin beim dtv beschäftigt, daher kamen meine Zeichnungen total zu kurz.

It's quite funny, that the only blog post from January 2013 is the one to my last summary of 2012. I actually didn't draw much in January, the only picture I coul find was my "good New Year's resolution 2013" drawing.
I still was at my internship at the dtv for the first third of 2013 so my drawings came far too short during this time.

Im Februar sah es schon ein bisschen rosiger aus, denn neben meiner Arbeit beim dtv habe ich auch ein paar kleine Aufträge angenommen z.B. habe ich Grafiken für den Bento-Blog DailyKawaii illustriert und mal wieder das Programmheft der ESG-Augsburg gemacht.
Der Februar war auch der Geburtsmonat meiner Flowerprinthat-Facebook-Seite, die mir immer noch viel Spaß macht und die ich fast täglich update :)

It looked a bit nicer already in February since I finished a couple of small commissions beside my work for the dtv, for example did I illustrate graphics for the Bento-blog DailyKawaii and layouted the programm of the ESG in Augsburg.
February was also the birth month of my Flowerprinthat Facebook page and updating it almost daily still brings me a lot of joy :)

Der Monat März war auch recht mau, was neue Zeichnungen von mir betraf :( Der März war aber auch in der Arbeit der stressigste Monat von allen, daher war ich Abends nur wenig motiviert, noch zu zeichnen. Einzig mein "Scarf Mania"-Bild, das ich für meine Facebook-Seite gezeichnet hatte, ist ein kreativer Lichtblick.

The month March was also pretty sad when it comes to drawing :( But March was also the most stressful month at work of all o I wasn't much motivated in the evenings to draw. Only the "Scarf mania" picture I drew for my facebook page is a creative ray of light.

Mitte April war dann meine Zeit beim dtv leider vorbei (schon Mitte des Monats, weil ich noch so viel Urlaub übrig hatte) und schweren Herzens musste ich meinen lieben Kollegen dort Tschüss sagen. Den Rest des Monats habe ich mir dann Urlaub vom Geldverdienen gegeben. Ich war ein paar Tage auf dem Trickfilmfetival in Stuttgart und habe meinen Kurzcomic "True Colors" für den Gramic Award gezeichnet.

In the middle of April was my time at the dtv sadly over (already in the middle of the month because I had o many vacation day left) and I had to say bye to my dear collegues there. I gave myself a vacation of actually earning money for the rest of the month and spend a couple of day at the animation fetival in Stuttgart and drew my short comic story "True Colors" for the Gramic Award.

Im Mai ging dann für mich das "Abenteuer Selbstständigkeit" richtig los. Zusammen mit Yi teilte ich mir einen Büroraum und versuchte mir ein paar neue Kunden anzulachen bzw. meine alten Kunden zu motivieren, mir Arbeit zu geben. In diesem Monat habe ich auch viel Zeit in mein Portfolio gesteckt. Rückblickend hat das echt ganz gut geklappt :) Für den dtv konnte ich mit ein paar Buchcovern beginnen, die ESG brauchte ein neues Programmheft, ein weiterer Kunde brauchte eine Fotomontage für ein Event usw. nur wollte ich eigentlich mehr illustrieren also musste ich mich weiter nach tollen Projekten umschauen. Aus diesem Grund habe ich z.B. auch beim Plakatwettbewerb des "Gratis Comic Tags" mitgemacht.

In May the "Self Employment Adventure" started finally for me. I shared a bureau together with Yi and tried to get some new clients or to motivate my old ones to give me work. I also put a huge amount of work in my portfolio this month. If I look back now, it was worth it :) I coupld already start with new book covers for the dtv, the ESG needed a new programm, another client needed a photo manipulation fon an event and so on. The only problem was, that I actually wanted to illustrate more so I had to keep looking around for great new projects. This is the reason why I participated in the poster competition for the "Free Comic Book Day" for example.

Großes Highlight gleich Anfang Juni war natürlich das Comicfest in München. Leider hat wurde es diesmal komplett verregnet und war daher nicht so gemütlich wie sonst, hat aber trotzdem mal wieder sehr viel Spaß gemacht.
Im Juni habe ich auch meinen ersten, großen Illustrationsauftrag bekommen: "Fatum #1 - der geheimnisvolle Pfad". Es hat mir so viel Spaß gemacht, das Buch zu illustrieren und es kann es gar nicht erwarten, mit dem zweiten Band loszulegen.
Ende Juni sind Yi und ich dann auch schon wieder aus unserem Büro raus, da wir dort nur zur Zwischenmiete waren. Ich habe aber gleich begonnen, mich nach einem neuen umzusehen.

Big Highlight just at the beginning of June was of coure the comicfestival in Munich. The whole festival sadly drowned in rain so it wasn't as comfy as usual but it was again a huge fun.
I also got my first big illustration job in June: "Fatum #1 - the secret path". It was so much fun to illustrate this book and I can't wait to start with the ecend one.
In the end of June Yi and me already moved out of our bureau again which we only rented for interim. But I immediately started looking for a new place in a bureau.

Anfang Juli habe ich dann meine einzige richtige Reise im Jahr 2013 gemacht: 6 Tage London! Dabei entstand auch ein kleines Reisetagebuch in Comicform. Mitte Juli bin ich dann in eine neue Bürogemeinschaft gezogen, in der ich auch heute noch meinen Arbeitsplatz habe.
Im Juli habe ich noch einen weiteren Comic gezeichnet, nämlich "Unbezahlbar" für den "Fußball-Comic-des-Jahres"-Wettbewerb.

In the beginning of July did I make my only real voyage for the year 2013: 6 day in London! There I made a small diary in comic form. I moved into my new shared bureau in the middle of July where I still have my workplace a the moment.
I also drew another comic in July which was "Without Price" for the "Soccer-Comic-of-the-Year"-competition.

Den August über habe ich einfach so vor mich hingearbeitet, tatsächlich kann ich mich gar nicht so gut erinnern, was das alles war. Im Gedächtnis blieb er mir vor allem, weil ich mir meine erste 30-Tage-Challenge gestellt hatte, von der ihr aber noch nicht viel mitbekommen haben dürftet. Ich habe jeden Tag mindesten 30 Minuten Anatomie geübt, denn ich war mit meinen Zeichnungen zu dieser Zeit überhaupt nicht mehr zufrieden und wollte unbedingt besser werden.
Auch habe ich einen Seite für den "Planet Z Comicjam" gezeichnet.

Through August I just worked a bit here and there and can't really remeber what exactly. What stuck in my head was my very first 30-days-challenge of which you probably haven't seen much. I practiced human anatomy every day for at least 30 minute since at this point I wasn't happy with my drawings at all and really wanted to get better.
I also drew a page for the "Planet Z Comic jam".

Der September war für mich ein wunderbarer Monat für mich. Meine 30-Tage-Challenge war diesmal um einiges aufwändiger, hat aber auch unglaublich viel Spaß gemacht: Mein "Sag's durch die Blume" Projekt :) Auch habe ich drei schöne Illustrationsaufträge in diesem Monat gehabt, die E-Book-Cover für "Sweet Tooth", illustrierte Herzen für einen Stand auf der Oiden Wiesn und die Neuinterpretation eines alten Familienwappens. Mein neues "Flowerprinthat"-Logo stammt auch aus dem September.
Das mit der Selbstständigkeit lief bis zu diesem Punkt eigentlich gar nicht so schlecht, trotzdem begann ich Anfang September mich wieder nach einer Anstellung umzusehen, denn ich hatte da Gefühl, ich sollte noch mehr lernen und auch ein bisschen konstanter Geld verdienen. Am liebsten hätte ich natürlich eine Halbtagsstelle gehabt, um auch weiterhin nebenbei selbständig zur arbeiten. Tatsächlich trugen meine Bewerbungen schnell Früchte und ich wurde zu zwei Vorstellungsgesprächen eingeladen. Doch dann kam ein unerwarteter und unglaublich erfreulicher Anruf vom dtv: Ob ich denn nicht Zeit und Lust hätte ab Februar 2014 dort in der Umschlagabteilung eine Mutterschaftsvertretung zu machen?! Natürlich habe ich die Vorstellungsgespräche gleich abgesagt :D Das war wirklich das Beste, was hätte passieren können!!!

September then was a wonderful month for me. My 30-day-challenge was much more work this time but I also had a huge amount of fun with it: My "Tell it through a Flower"-project :) I also had three nice illustration commissions, the e-book covers for "Sweet Tooth", illustrated hearts for a boot at the Octoberfest and a reinterpretation of an old family crest. My new flowerprinthat-logo is also from September.
The elf employment thing wasn't going too bad so far but I still started to look for a new employment at the beginning of September since I felt that I still have a lot to learn and that I shoul earn money more constantly. The best thing would have been working half time to be able to still work self employed as well. I got preatty fast good responses to my applications and was invited to two job interviews. But then cama an unexpected and incredibly amazing call from the dtv: If I have the time and feel like filling in for a soon to be mom at the cover department from February 2014?! Of coure I immediately cancelled the job interviews :D That was the best thing that could have happened to me!!!

Da ich nun wusste, dass es bald vorbei sein sollte, mit all Freiheit, wann immer ich Lust hatte zu illustrieren, habe ich beschlossen, die letzten drei Monate des Jahres 2013 noch einmal so richtig durchzustarten :)

Since I knew now, that my freedom to illustrate whenever I want will be over soon, I decided to really get started for the last three months of the year 2013 :)

Der Oktober war ein fleißiger Monat für mich. Als 30-Tage-Challenge habe ich mir gesetzt, jeden Tag Handtypografie zu üben. Die Ergebnisse waren nicht so präsentabel wie im Monat davor, daher habe ich auch nicht viel davon im Internet veröffentlicht , aber ich habe viel gelernt.
Schön war auch wieder mit einem Bild beim "Fuck Yeah"-Comickalender dabei zu sein, zum DaWanda und Edding-Workhop nach Berlin zu fahren und am 24h Comictag in Leipzig teilzunehmen.
Beim 24h Comictag habe ich dann auch endlich angefangen, so richtig an meinem Webcomic "Circus Pulex Irritans" zu arbeiten. Es war mir eine Herzensangelegenheit, bevor ich wieder jeden Tag arbeiten würde, noch den Grundstein für ein langes Comicprojekt gelegt zu haben, dass ich auch im Jahr 2014 weiter nebenher verfolgen könnte. Also falls ihr euch gewunder habt, warum ich fauler Sack immer nur eine Seite die Woche veröffentliche, das ist der Grund ;)

So October was a month full of great work for me. My 30-days-challenge was to practice hand type every day which wasn't as presentable as the project I did before so I didn't upload a lot of it in the internet but I still learned a lot.
It was also nice to participate again in the "Fuck Yeah!"comic kalendar project, to got to the DaWanda and Edding workhop in Berlin and to participate in the 24h comic day in Leipzig.
During the 24h comic day did I also finally start working on my webcomic "Circus Pulex Irritans". It was pretty important to me to build the foundation for a long term comic project when I still had the time before I'll work every day again so I could keep it also going through the year 2014. So if you wondered why I only publish one lonely page per week, that's the reason :)

In November startete die Arbeit am neuen dtv-Programm und da ich meine Stelle mitten drin antreten werde, wenn es gerade am stressigsten ist, wurde ich von Anfang an in die Arbeit mit eingespannt. Den größten Teil des Novembers saß ich also schon bei wichtigen Meetings dabei und begann, an den ersten Buchcovern zu arbeiten.
Zusätzlich habe ich mit einer Münchner Agentur an einem ganz verrückten Auftrag gearbeitet, über den ich bald unbedingt einen Blogpost schreiben muss.
Da ich genug Arbeit vom dtv hatte, war der November für mich der Monat des "Altes Zeug von meiner Must-Do Liste Abarbeitens" :) Ich habe endlich meinen lang geplanten Saison-Kalender gestaltet und aus meinen verrückten Blumen ein Memo-Spiel gemacht. Auch habe ich endlich den Schweinehund wiederbelebt und neue Comicstrips gezeichnet. Privat habe ich ebenfalls einiges, das ich schon lange mit mir herumgeschleppt hatte, abschließen können.

In November the work on the new dtv programm began and since I would start working in the middle of the programm, when it's the most tressful, I was already part of it from the beginning on. So I was already sitting in the important meetings and started to work on the first book covers.
I also worked on a pretty crazy commission with an ad agency in Munich I must definitely write a blog post about soon.
Since I already had enough work from the dtv was November a month of "finishing old stuff from my must do list" for me :) I finally made my long planned seasonal calendar and I made a memo-game from my crazy flowers. I also reanimated my inner pig and drew new comic strips with him. I also was able to finish some private things.

Meine persönliche Challenge im Dezember war der "24 kleine Freuden"-Adventskalender, aber schön waren auch die zwei Wichtelaktionen, an denen ich teilgenommen hatte, die "WeihnachtsComicWichtelei" der deutschen Webcomiczeichner und der "Make my Holiday"-Art Swap vom Light Grey Art Lab.
Das Jahr ausklingen lassen habe ich, indem ich das erste Kapitel von "Circus Pulex Irritans" fertig gezeichnet habe.

My personal challenge for December was my "24 Small Joys"-advent calendar but it was also great to participate in two secret Santa projects, the "ChristmasComicSecretSanta" from the german webcomic artists and the "Make my Holiday"-Art Swap from the Light Grey Art Lab.
I spent the last remains of the year with finishing drawing the first chapter of "Circus Pulex Irritans".

So :) das war es nun mit meinem Jahr 2013. Einen virtuellen Keks für alle, die sich das Geschwafel durchgelesen haben ;P Im Januar werde ich noch fleißig schönes Zeug fabrizieren können, aber die restlichen 11 Monate des Jahres werden dann wieder ruhiger werden. Aber ich denke, ich habe im Jahr 2013 so viel gelernt, so viele tolle Projekte bearbeitet und so viel produziert, dass ich, trotz Arbeit, nie ganz Ruhe geben können werde ;D

Allright :) That's it with my year 2013. A virtual cookie of everyone, who read all my balderdash until here ;P In January I will be able to cuntinue producing fun stuff, but the following 11 months will be more quiet again. But I think I learned so much in 2013, worked on so many great projects and produced so much, that I won't disapear completely jut because of work :D

Bis bald und bye bye,
See you soon and bye bye,
Kathi

2013-12-30

Light Grey Art Lab - Make my Holiday 2013

Huhu :)

Zeit für einen neuen Blogpost :D Meinen Wecomic-Wichtelcomic habt ihr ja schon gesehen, das war aber nicht die einzige Wichtelaktion, an der ich dieses Jahr teilgenommen habe. Die zweite war deutlich internationaler aufgestellt und nannte sich "Light Grey Art Lab - Make my Holiday 2013". Ich bin zufällig darüber gestoplert, als ich im Blog des "Light Grey Art Labs" herumgeklickt habe und hab mich einfach mal angemeldet.

Time for a new blog post :D My Webcomic Secret Santa comic did you already see but this wasn't the only Secret Santa project I participated in this year. The other one was much more international and is called the "Light Grey Art Lab - Make my Holiday 2013". I stumbled across it accidentally when I scrolled through the webblog of the "Light Grey Art Lab" and just registered.

Und schaut, was ich tolles von meinem Tauschpartner Adam Vass bekommen habe / And look what gread stuff I got from my swap partner Adam Vass:

 photo LightGreyArtLab-ArtSwap_zpsa3965187.jpg

Ich hab ihm natürlich auch was schönes gezeichnet und geschickt / I also drew him something nice of course and sent it to him :)

 photo forAdamVass_zps9146c0a7.jpg

Sketch + Lines:

 photo Sketch_zps3ff04900.jpg  photo Lines_zpse05cf25e.jpg

Ich mag das Motiv *lach* Ich hoffe, die Weihnachtsfeiertage bei euch waren nicht so unangenehm sondern voll mit Familie, Freunden, gutem Essen und schönen Geschenken :)

I like the motiv *laughs* I hope your Christmas holidays wheren't that unpleasant but full with family, friends, good food and great presents :)

Bye bye
Kathi